Pergola on the Wharf, London

January 19th 2022

The Restaurant Marketer & Innovator Awards returned for its fourth year, after a stellar event in 2020 attracting over 120 entries from leading brands and outlets. The awards recognise the growing importance of marketing, innovation and strategy professions within the restaurant and food service sector. We celebrate the achievements made by the marketers, strategists and innovators that define the future of eating out at our awards evening in London, as the grand finale of the Restaurant Marketer & Innovator European Summit 2022.


Check out the winners below and in the ALL WINNERS section!

2022 SHORTLIST AND WINNERS

The nominees are:

  1. Nobu London Portman Square for "Nobu Noise" Communications Strategy with Yapster
  2. Searcys for Searcys Reopening Marketing & PR Strategy 2021 - WINNER
  3. Flipdish for Food Fight: How Flipdish Took on the Aggregators
  4. Papa John's for Papa x Cheddar with Highlight PR and Atomic London
  5. Incipio Group for A Christmas Miracle at Pergola Paddington
  6. Dishoom for Dishoom Internal Communications
  7. Boparan Restaurant Group for Slim Chickens Digivans with Only The Brave 
     

The nominees are:

  1. Rick Stein for Stein's at Home with Sauce PR - WINNER
  2. Wasabi Sushi & Bento for Wasabi Vegan Xalmon with Berry & Green and Fifty Media
  3. Dishoom for The Dishoom Bacon Naan Roll Kit
  4. State of Play Hospitality for Hijingo’s A Glimpse Into the Future of Bingo

The nominees are:

  1. Oowee Vegan with Ignite Hospitality
  2. Wonderland Restaurants for Park Row with Wildnut Studios
  3. The Restaurant Group for Frankie & Benny's - WINNER
  4. State of Play Hospitality for Bounce with KOTA

The nominees are:

  1. The Athenian with Withus Studio - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  2. The Breakfast Club for Cafness with ThoughtMatter - WINNER
  3. Incipio Group for Nonna Madonna. Pizza with attitude!
  4. Fridays UK with Someone in London
  5. The Restaurant Group for Frankie & Benny's - Modern Nostalgia
  6. Hithe & Seek for Westin London with Ignite

The nominees are:

  1. Marugame Udon for Integrated Digital Engagement Environment with Beaver Trison - WINNER
  2. Wagamama UK for Wok From Home by wagamama
  3. The Restaurant Group for PJs at Frankie’s

The nominees are:

  1. Azzurri Group for Zizzi Speedy Order and ASK Pronto Order & Pay with AND Digital
  2. Flipdish for Flipdish Kiosks
  3. Hawksmoor for Hawksmoor At Home x Fuse with Ignite and Fuse
  4. Wonderland Restaurants for The Monarch Theatre, Park Row with Sysco Productions - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  5. BOXPARK for BOXPARK Black Card - WINNER
  6. Mecca for My Mecca App with Access Hospitality

The nominees are:

  1. The Breakfast Group for NHS Day
  2. Elior UK for Eco-Points Loyalty Scheme
  3. Hickory's Smokehouse for Cash for Kids - WINNER

The nominees are:

  1. The Breakfast Group for Our Drinks. Your House.
  2. PubLove for Planet Positive Happy Hour
  3. Peckwater Brands for Virtual Delivery Brands - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  4. Toggle by Airship - WINNER
  5. Filthy Buns for Filthy Buns launch of the Short Rib Millionaire and Biscoff Peanut Butter Burger
  6. Boparan Restaurant Group for The Restaurant Hub by Boparan with Cada Design, Only The Brave and Roche Communications
  7. Fridays UK for New brand development and launch with 63rd+1st with Someone in London and Dynargh Design

The nominees are:

  1. PubLove for Planet Positive Happy Hour
  2. Rick Stein for Stein's at Home with Sauce PR
  3. Honest Burgers for Honest Is 10 #BetterThanYouRemember  
  4. The Piano Works for Freedom Day Party Monday 19th July 2021 at The Piano Works with Cru Communications
  5. Papa John's for Papa x Cheddar with Highlight PR and Atomic London
  6. BOXPARK for EURO 2020 - Making BOXPARK as famous as football - WINNER
  7. Searcys for the marketing campaign behind the summer reopening of Searcys at The Gherkin
  8. Incipio Group for Wunderbar! Bringing Oktoberfest to Pergola - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  9. Marugame Udon for Marugame Udon Launch Campaign with Ignite
     

The nominees are:

  1. Elliott Shuttleworth and Richard Beese, Boom: Battle Bar
  2. Muhummed Ibrahim, Mustafa Ismail and Mohamed Sohail, Chaiiwala
  3. Jamie Hazeel, Kamran Dehdashti, Ed Lewis-Pratt and Lalie Jacout, Little Yellow Door
  4. David Abrahamovitch, Grind - WINNER
  5. Jyotin Sethi, Sunaina Sethi and Karam Sethi, JKS - Arcade Food Theatre
  6. Alexandra Miller, EL&N London
  7. Michael Harrison, Simon Whicker and Harvey Jenkinson, Gravity Southside

The nominees are:

  1. Lucy Harwood, Brand and Marketing Director at Las Iguanas
  2. Sam Bourke, Marketing Director at Wasabi
  3. Romy Miller, Marketing & Commercial Director at GAILS Bakery - WINNER
  4. Michelle Farrell, Director of Digital Marketing at Stonegate Pub Company
  5. Sophie Herbert, Marketing & Sales Director at Beds and Bars

The nominees are:

  1. Georgie Ross, Head of Marketing at Mildreds - WINNER
  2. Megan Trimble, Lead Marketing Manager at Tim Hortons UK & Ireland
  3. Tanith West, Head of Marketing at Bone Daddies Ltd